imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival Announces 2020 Festival Award Winners

Kim Wheeler, Mélina Quitich Niquay, Lorne Cardinal, and Theola Ross display their awards.
From left: Kim Wheeler, Mélina Quitich Niquay, Lorne Cardinal, and Theola Ross

imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival Announces 2020 Festival Award Winners
Presenting Partner: Crave

On Sunday, October 25, 2020 at imagineNATIVE’s online Awards Presentation, the esteemed Sun Jury and Moon Jury considered film, video, audio, and digital media works from Canadian and international Indigenous artists to select winners in 16 categories with over $53,000 in cash prizes and in-kind services.

Hosted by Tiffany Ayalik, the imagineNATIVE’s Awards Presentation also included musical performances by Decree and Fawn Wood.

In 2019 imagineNATIVE became the first and only Indigenous film festival in the world to be a Qualifying Festival for the Live Action Short Award category for the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. This means that NJOUKCAMAT (THE TONGUES) by Marja Bål Nango and Ingir Bål Nango, the 2020 winner for the Live Action Short Award in recognition of founders Cynthia Lickers-Sage and Vtape,will be eligible to submit for the Best Live Action Short category at the Oscars.

On Saturday, October 24, imagineNATIVE announced the launch of the new Harmonize: Music Video Mentorship at the annual Indigenous music showcase The Beat.

The imagineNATIVE Audience Choice Award, Feature Film with support from Air Canada, and the Audience Choice Award, Short Film with support from BMO, will be announced after the Festival.

The 2020 imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival Award Winners are:

Documentary Work Long Format Award
In recognition of the legacy of Alanis Obomsawin with support from CBC for a $5,000 cash prize
Miguel Hilari – Compañía 

Documentary Work Short Format Award
with support from TVO for a $2,500 cash prize
Theola Ross – Êmîcêtôsêt: Many Bloodlines 

Award for New Voice in Storytelling
In honour of Jane Glassco and Ellen Monague with support from the CJ Foundation and Humber College for a $2,500 cash prize
Marc Fussing Rosbach – NAJA (Little Sister)

The Sun Jury Award
with support from the Directors Guild of Canada for a $2,500 cash prize
Evelyn Pakinewatik – Mooz Miikan 

Dramatic Feature Award
With support from CRAVE for a $7,500 cash prize
Kiel McNaughton – The Legend of Baron To’a 

Live Action Short Award
In recognition of founders Cynthia Lickers-Sage and Vtape with support from Vtape ($2,500) and a donation from Jason Ryle ($5,000) for a $7,500 cash prize
Marja Bål Nango and Ingir Bål Nango – NJOUKCAMAT (THE TONGUES) 

Award for Innovation in Storytelling
In recognition of Kent Monkman, with support from Sobeys ($2,500) and a donation from Kent Monkman ($5,000) for a $7,500 cash prize
Marja Helander – Suodji (Shelter)

Indigenous Language Production Award
with support from Indigenous Media Initiatives for a $2,500 cash prize
Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu – Kapaemahu

The Moon Jury Award
with support from the Directors Guild of Canada for a $2,500 cash prize
Nivi Pedersen – Pilluarneq Ersigiunnaarpara

Digital + Interactive Award, Mid-Career
with support from imagineNATIVE for a $2,500 cash prize
Karla Hart – Virtual Whadjuk

Digital + Interactive Award, Early-Career
with support from imagineNATIVE for a $1,500 cash prize
Mélina Quitich Niquay – Metaperotin 

Experimental Audio Award
with support from imagineNATIVE for a $2,000 cash prize
Nathan Adler – Gaawiin Gego

Narrative Audio Award
with support from imagineNATIVE for a $2,000 cash prize
Kim Wheeler – Blood Money

The August Schellenberg Award of Excellence
with support from Joan Karasevich Schellenberg, ACTRA National and ACTRA Fraternal Benefit Society for a $2,500 cash prize
Lorne Cardinal

APTN/imagineNATIVE Web Series Pitch Competition
$40,000+in kind prizing, $30,000 licensing fee from APTN, and$10, 000 cash towards production fromBell Fund along with additional in kind services
Kin – Thirza Cuthand, Justin Ducharme, and Lindsay Nixon

imagineNATIVE will showcase a selection of the award winning films with virtual Award Winners screenings on Sunday, October 25 at 9pm ET.


imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival
Award Winners Screenings
Sunday, October 25
Available to stream at 9:00 PM ET
Award Winners I
https://festival.imaginenative.org/events/awards-winners-i

Award Winners II
https://festival.imaginenative.org/events/awards-winners-ii

For more information please call 416.585.2333 or visit imagineNATIVE.org

facebook.com/imagineNATIVE / twitter.com/imagineNATIVE / instagram.com/imagineNATIVE


Media Contact: Damien Nelson, Want & Able, damien@wantandable.ca 

The imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival is the world’s largest Indigenous festival showcasing film, video, audio, and digital + interactive media made by Indigenous screen-content creators. The Festival presents compelling and distinctive works from Canada and around the globe, reflecting the diversity of Indigenous nations and illustrating the vitality and dynamism of Indigenous arts, perspectives, and cultures in contemporary media.

Scroll to Top
We at imagineNATIVE acknowledge that this land located on present-day Tkaronto (Toronto) is the traditional territory of the Anishinaabe, the Haudenosaunee, the Huron-Wendat, and the Mississaugas of the Credit.

We acknowledge the Dish With One Spoon covenant, a treaty whose spirit is one based in collective stewardship and reciprocity. We take the spirit of this covenant to the core of our operations as we bring artists and audiences from many nations across the globe together through our various initiatives and activities.

Please take a moment to think of the land you currently reside upon, wherever you may be, and  acknowledge those who went before and those yet to come.

X